termination of contract for deed texas
[…] (a) Any contract made in this state for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties have the rights and duties prescribed by this section, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise. 17.001, eff. A purchaser for value who relies on an affidavit under this subsection acquires title to the property free and clear of the executory contract. 1, eff. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. More information is available at his website, LoneStarLandLaw.com. Section 5.076 (a) states that "the seller shall record the executory contract, including the attached disclosure statement . (a) In this section: (1) "Alcoholic beverage" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code.