florida condominium association approval of tenants
[…] The reason for disapproval must also meet the requirements of statutes. 17. 5. The answer is more complicated than you may think. Combined Declaration of One or More Condominiums Section 718.405(5), F.S., (SB 630, Page 54). Below is a summary of the changes to the condominium law made pursuant to Senate Bill 56, Senate Bill 602, Senate Bill 630, and Senate Bill 1966, that all managers, Board members, and condominium residents must become familiar with before the changes become effective on July 1, 2021. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. 1833 Hendry Street Developer Use of Sales or Reservation Deposits Prior to Closing Section 718.202, F.S., (SB 630, Page 50). Questions regarding the content of this article may be emailed to Christopher Pope at chrispope@paveselaw.com. Be Nice.